Check out some of the titles our staff has enjoyed reading, listening to, or watching this month!
Fiction
- There There by Tommy Orange
- The Farm by Joanne Ramos
- Women Talking by Miriam Toews
- The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
- The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
- The Innocents by Michael Crummey
- The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister
- The Protective One (Walnut Creek Volume 3) by Shelley Shepard Gray
- Conviction by Denise Mina
Nonfiction
- Leave Only Footprints: My Acadia-to-Zion Journey Through Every National Park by Conor Knighton
- Welcome to the Goddamn Ice Cube: Chasing Fear and Finding Home in the Great White North by Blair Braverman
- The Life and Afterlife of Harry Houdini by Joe Posnanski
- From our Land to our Land: Essays, Journeys, and Imaginings from a Native Xicanx Writer by Luis J. Rodriguez
- Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You by Jason Reynolds
- A Beautiful, Terrible Thing: A Memoir of Marriage and Betrayal by Jen Waite
DVDs
Teens/YA
- A Song Below Water by Bethany C. Morrow
- Obsidian (Lux Volume 2) by Jennifer L. Armentrout
- Summer of Salt by Katrina Leno
Kids
- Boxcar Children, Volume 1 by Gertrude Chandler Warner
- Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes